Cross Country Skier
Subscribe | Columns | Features | Home
The World's Premiere Nordic Skiing Publication Volume 21, Issues 1

December, 2003
Vol. 23 Issue 2


Columns

-FRESH SNOW
   - LOU DZIERZAK

-A BALANCED LIFE
   - DIANE RICHARD

            Available online

-TRAINING &
                  TECHNIQUE

   - STEVE HINDMAN

            Available online

-KICK & GLIDE
   - IAN HARVEY

-FROZEN WORLD
   - BILL McKIBBEN
            Available online

-COMPETITIVE
                                EDGE

   - J.D. DOWNING
            Available online

-OFF TRACK
   - MARGIE KAPTANOGLU




Abbreviations:
ASMS – American Marathon Series
BKYSL – Bill Koch Youth Ski League
CWG – Canada Winter Games Qualifier
ESG – Empire State Games Qualifier
FC – Fischer Cup
JOQ – Junior Olympics Qualifier
NEMS – New England Marathon Series
NENSA – New England Nordic Ski Assn.
NYSSRA – New York State Ski Racing Assn.
OUQ – Ontario University Qualifier
SSC – Sierra Ski Chase
CL – Classic Technique
FS – Freestyle Technique


Massachusetts
1st Pursuit • January 1, 2004
Weston Ski Track, Weston 508/881-9117
wdenering@jhancock.com

CSU Sprints • January 27, 2004
Weston Ski Track, Weston 508/881-9117
WDeNering@Jhancock.com

Banknorth Eastern Cup at Notchview Reservation • February 8, 2004
Notchview Reservation, Windsor
413/527-8795 mgl72@aol.com
www.active.com

Maine
Sugarloaf Opener • December 13, 2003
Sugarloaf Outdoor Center, Carrabassett Valley
207/237-6830 outdoor@tdstelme.net

Maine High School Opener
December 13, 2003
Sugarloaf Outdoor Center, Carrabassett Valley
207/237-6830 outdoor@tdstelme.net


TAMC Nordic Heritage Sprints
December 29 & 30, 2003
Maine Winter Sports Center, Presque Isle
MaxKCobb@aol.com www.MaineWSC.org

Banknorth Eastern Cup (JOQ) NENSA
December 29 & 30, 2003
Maine Winter Sports Center, Presque Isle
MaxKcobb@aol.com www.MaineWSC.org

Ski Fest 2004 • January 10, 2004
Sunday River Inn & Cross Country
Ski Center, Newry 207/824-2410
info@sundayriverinn.com
www.sundayriverinn.com

Banknorth Eastern Cup
January 10, 2004
Black Mountain, Rumford
cecfuel@earthlink.net
www.chisholmskiclub.org

Tubbs Winter Adventure Day
& Winter Trails Day • January 17, 2004
Sunday River Inn & Cross Country
Ski Center, Newry 207/824-2410
info@sundayriverinn.com
www.sundayriverinn.com

Pine Tree Pursuit • January 18, 2004
Titcomb Mountain, Farmington 207/778-9031

Cross Country Ski Festival
January 31, 2004
Pineland Farms, New Gloucester
www.pinelandfarms.org

New England Women’s XC Ski Day & NENSA Nordic Expo • February 1, 2004
Pineland Farms, New Gloucester
207/688-4690 ext. 14
lmunro@pinelandfarms.org www.NENSA.net

Banknorth Coastal Nordic Ski Games
February 7, 2004
Pineland Farms, New Gloucester
207/829-4540 johne@artformsinc.com


Flying Moose Classic • February 8, 2004
Bethel Outing Club, Gould Academy
Ski Trails, Bethel
207/824-4099 jim@reuter.net
www.smithreuter.com/moose.htm

Joy of Skiing • February 21, 2004
Sunday River Inn & Cross Country
Ski Center, Newry
207/824-2410 info@sundayriverinn.com
www.sundayriverinn.com

Banknorth New England J2 Championships • February 27 – 29, 2004
Sugarloaf Outdoor Center, Carrabassett Valley
www.nensa.net

Junior II Festival
February 29 – January 1, 2004
Sugarloaf Outdoor Center, Carrabassett Valley
www.nensa.net

Banknorth Rangeley Lakes Loppet VIII
March 6, 2004
Rangeley 207/864-4309 rlxcski@gwi.net
www.etravelmaine.com/rangeleyxcski

Sunday River Langlauf • March 6, 2004
Sunday River Inn & Cross Country
Ski Center, Newry 207/824-2410
info@sundayriverinn.com
www.sundayriverinn.com

5th Annual Sugarloaf Inferno Nordic Downhill Derby • March 13, 2004
Sugarloaf Outdoor Center, Carrabassett Valley
207/237-6830 outdoor@tdstelme.net

4th Annual Leprechaun Loppet
Combi Pursuit • March 14, 2004
Sugarloaf Outdoor Center, Carrabassett Valley
207/237-6830 outdoor@tdstelme.net

Maine Handicapped Skiing Ski-a-Thon
March 20, 2004
Sunday River Inn & Cross Country
Ski Center, Newry 207/824-2410
info@sundayriverinn.com
www.sundayriverinn.com
April Fools’ Pole, Paddle & Paw Race
March 27, 2004
Sunday River Inn & Cross Country
Ski Center, Newry 207/824-2410
info@sundayriverinn.com
www.sundayriverinn.com

Chevy Truck U.S. Cross Country Championships • January 3 – 11, 2004
Black Mountain, Rumford

Biathlon World Cup • March 3 – 6, 2004
Maine Winter Sports Center, Fort Kent
207/834-6203 www.fortkentbiathlon.org
www.MaineWSC.org

Banknorth Eastern High School Championships • March 12 – 14, 2004
Black Mountain, Rumford
cecfuel@earthlink.net
www.chisholmskiclub.org/eastern_hs_
championships.html

New Hampshire
Nordic Sprint Race • December 6, 2003
Great Glen Trails Outdoor Center, Gorham
603/466-2333 www.mt-washington.com

USBA Cross Country Biathlon Race
December 14, 2003
Bretton Woods Nordic Center, Bretton Woods
603/278-3322 nordic@brettonwoods.com

Ski Fest • December 21, 2003
Norsk Cross Country Ski, New London
603/526-4685 info@skinorsk.com
www.skinorsk.com

USBA Cross Country Biathlon Race
January 11, 2004
Bretton Woods Nordic Center, Bretton Woods
603/278-3322 nordic@brettonwoods.com

Atlas Snowshoe Fun Fest
January 18, 2004
Bretton Woods Nordic Center, Bretton Woods
603/278-3322 nordic@brettonwoods.com

Geschmossel 15km Classical Ski Race
January 19, 2004
Bretton Woods Nordic Center, Bretton Woods
603/278-3322 nordic@brettonwoods.com

New London Winter Carnival Race
January 23 – 25, 2004
Norsk Cross Country Ski, New London
603/526-4685 info@skinorsk.com
www.skinorsk.com

Banknorth Jackson Jaunt Eastern Cup
January 25, 2004
Jackson Ski Touring Center, Jackson
603/383-9355
www.jacksonxc.org/events/EC04.htm


Subaru Women’s Ski Tour
January 31 – February 1, 2004
Waterville Valley www.womensskitour.com

USBA Cross Country Biathlon Race
February 8, 2004
Bretton Woods Nordic Center, Bretton Woods
603/278-3322 nordic@brettonwoods.com

Wellinghurst Memorial 10km
Classical XC Race • February 8, 2004
King Pine www.skinh.com

Nordic Sprint Race • February 13, 2004
Great Glen Trails Outdoor Center, Gorham
603/466-2333 www.mt-washington.com

Hopkinton Rotary 6th Annual
Nordic Ski Race • February 14, 2004
Hopkinton Fairgrounds, Contoocook
603/226-4181 mikebyrne@totalnetnh.net
www.hopkintonrotary.org

Abenaki Winter Triathlon
February 15, 2004
Nordic Skier, Wolfeboro
603/569-3151 www.wolfeboroxc.org

Banknorth Eastern Cup/Silver Fox Trot
February 21, 2004
Hanover www.active.com

Banknorth Great Glen to Bretton Woods Nordic Adventure
February 29, 2004
Great Glen Trails Outdoor Center,
Gorham & Bretton Woods Nordic Center,
Bretton Woods 603/466-2333
sue@mt-washington.com www.ggtobw.com

Banknorth New England Koch League Festival • March 6 & 7, 2004
Waterville Valley Ski Resort, Waterville Valley
603/648-6477 don@clinedesign.com
www.billkochfestival.org/2004/

New Hampshire Biathlon Championships • March 7, 2004
Bretton Woods Nordic Center, Bretton Woods
603/278-3322 nordic@brettonwoods.com

The Norsk Ski Race • March 7, 2004
Norsk Cross Country Ski, New London
603/526-4685 info@skinorsk.com
www.skinorsk.com

31st Annual Mount Washington Cup Nordic Race • March 21, 2004
Bretton Woods Nordic Center, Bretton Woods
603/278-3322 nordic@brettonwoods.com

New York
NYSEF Season Opener
December 13, 2003
Verizon Sports Complex, Lake Placid
518/598-4192 emilyski@capital.net
www.nysef.org/crosscountry.htm
26th Annual Reindeer Roundup
Pursuit Race • December 13, 2003
Lapland Lake, Northville 800/453-SNOW
vacation@laplandlake.com
www.laplandlake.com

Oceola Christmas Race (ESG) (NYSSRA)
December 20, 2003
Osceola Ski Center, Osceola 315/363-0496

NYSEF Season Opener
December 20, 2003
Mt. Van Hoevenberg, Lake Placid
www.nysef.org/crosscountry.htm
518/523-2612

The Chocolate Race • December 28, 2003
Harriet Holliser Park, Canadice
Nordic Extreme, P. O. Box 93136
Rochester, NY 14692

New Years Resolution Day Race
January 1, 2004
McCauley Mtn., Old Forge 315/369-2134

Cayuga Nordic • January 3, 2004
Salmon Hills, Redfield
607/277-3380 dek9@cornell.edu

Biathlon ESGQ • January 4, 2004
Mt. Van Hoevenberg, Lake Placid
www.nyssranordic.com

Great Sacandaga Mini Marathon
January 10, 2004
Saratoga Biathlon Center
Day, NY saratogabiathlon@charternet.net

Pineridge Ski Fest • January 10 & 11, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Shenendehowa • January 11, 2004
Saratoga Biathlon Center, Day
518/877-8476, jeflaherty@juno.com

Ups and Downs • January 11, 2004
Harriet Holliser Park, Canadice
skitrax@earthlink.net

Snowshoe Hike to Perigo Mountain
January 17, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Winter Trails Day • January 17, 2004
Lapland Lake, Northville 800/453-SNOW
vacation@laplandlake.com
www.laplandlake.com

Tug Hill Try-It (ESG) (NYSSRA)
January 17, 2004
Winona State Forest, Mannsville
315/465-7888 info@tughillskiclub.com
www.tughillskiclub.com

Lapland Ladies Love to Ski
January 18, 2004
Lapland Lake, Northville 800/453-SNOW
vacation@laplandlake.com
www.laplandlake.com

NYSEF Bill Koch Youth Race
January 18, 2004
Lake Placid www.nyssranordic.com

NYSEF JO Qualifier
January 18 & 19, 2004
Verizon Sports Complex, Lake Placid
518/598-4192 emilyski@capital.net
www.nysef.org/crosscountry.htm

Lake Placid Loppet (AMS)
January 24, 2004
ORDA/Olympic Center, Lake Placid
800/462-6236 info@orda.org www.orda.org

Back Country Ski Guided Tour
January 24, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Snowshoe Shuffle
January 24 – February 28, 2004
Lapland Lake, Northville 800/453-SNOW
vacation@laplandlake.com
www.laplandlake.com

Rochester JOQ • January 24, 2004
Pittsford Middle School, Pittsford
716/377-8144

Rochester ESG • January 25, 2004
Harriet Hollister State Park, Canadice
716/585-8144

Old Forge JOQ & ESGQ Weekend
January 29 – February 1, 2004
Old Forge, Redfield www.nyssranordic.com

Historic Snowshoe Hike
January 31, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Colton Winterfest • January 31, 2004
Higley Flow State Park
Box 58, Fuhr Rd., Colton NY 13625

McCauley Mtn. Old Forge Classic
February 1, 2004
McCauley Mtn. Old Forge
www.nyssranordic.com

Tug Hill Tourathon (NYSSRA)
February 7, 2004
Winona State Forest, Mannsville
315/465-7888 info@tughillskiclub.com
www.tughillskiclub.com


Snowshoe Hike to Perigo Mountain
February 7, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Mid-Atlantic JO Championships
February 7 & 8, 2004
McCauley Mtn., Old Forge 315/369-2134

Snowshoe Tour of Northern Zone
February 8, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Crandall Park Race (ESG/NYSSRA)
February 1?, 2004
Crandall Park, Glens Falls 518/656-3127

Back Country Ski Guided Tour
February 14, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Empire State Games
February 21 & 22, 2004
Verizon Sports Complex/
Mt. Van Hoevenberg, Lake Placid
lwmh@borg.com www.nyssranordic.com

NYSEF Bill Koch Youth Race
February 22, 2004
Lake Placid www.nysef.org

Biathlon World Cup
February 27 – 29, 2004
Lake Placid 518/523-8440
www.biathlonworld.com

Junior National Championships
March 3 – 10, 2004
Lake Placid www.nyssranordic.com

Back Country Ski Guided Tour
March 6, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

Snowshoe Guided Tour • March 7, 2004
Pineridge Cross Country Ski Area, Petersburgh
518/283-3652 terbk@aol.com
www.xcski.org/pineridge

NYSSRA Series Championships
March 6 & 7, 2004
315/423-3145 vabrown@msn.com

St. Urho’s Day Festival • March 13, 2004
Lapland Lake, Northville 800/453-SNOW
vacation@laplandlake.com
www.laplandlake.com


Lapland Ladies Love to Ski
March 14, 2004
Lapland Lake, Northville 800/453-SNOW
vacation@laplandlake.com
www.laplandlake.com

Bill Koch Festival • March 20 & 21, 2004
www.nysef.org

Vermont
Craftsbury Opener Freestyle Cross Country Ski Race • December 14, 2003
Craftsbury Outdoor Center,
Craftsbury Common
802/586-7767 johnbrod@craftsbury.com
www.craftsbury.com

Banknorth Eastern Cup Classic
December 20, 2003
Bolton Valley Nordic Center, Bolton Valley
802/434-6872 nordiccenter@boltonvalley.com

Banknorth Eastern Cup Freestyle
December 21, 2003
Bolton Valley Nordic Center, Bolton Valley
802/434-6872
nordiccenter@boltonvalley.com

Mt. Hor Hop • December 28, 2003
Mt. Hor, Westmore 802/334-7144 (evenings)

Craftsbury Elderhostel XC Ski Programs
January 4 – March 5, 2004
877/426-8056 johnbrod@craftsbury.com
www.craftsbury.com

Ski for Light • January 9 – 12, 2004
Craftsbury Outdoor Center,
Craftsbury Common 800/392-6450 ext.7620
or 781/646-1150 johnbrod@craftsbury.com
www.craftsbury.com

The Skirack’s Sleepy Hollow Cross Country Ski Marathon • January 10, 2004
Sleepy Hollow Inn/Ski & Bike Center,
Huntington 802/434-2283
info@skisleepyhollow.com
www.skisleepyhollow.com

20th Annual VOmax/Bogburn 10km XC Ski Race • January 17, 2004
Pomfret 978/369-2684 or 802/763-7064
rhaydock@comcast.net www.nensa.net

Craftsbury Sled Dog and Skijor Races
January 24, 2004
Craftsbury Outdoor Center,
Craftsbury Common
802/899-6705 johnbrod@craftsbury.com
www.craftsbury.com

TeleFair Tour • January 24 & 25, 2004
Killington 509/493-4952
luke@gorge.net www.telefair.com


Heritage WinterFest & Biathalon
January 24 & 25, 2004
Smugglers’ Notch Nordic Ski &
Snowshoe Adventure Center,
Jeffersonville 802/644-1156
mediarelations@smuggs.com
www.smuggs.com

Valley Cup Freestyle Race and Mad River Valley Bill Koch League Festival
January 25, 2004
Ole’s Cross Country Center, Warren
802/496-3430
ski@olesxc.com www.olesxc.com

Stowe Winter Carnival 15k
January 25, 2004
Trapp Family Lodge Touring Center, Stowe
802/253-2273 ppt@pshift.com

Banknorth Craftsbury Marathon & Tour (AMS) • January 31, 2004
Craftsbury Outdoor Center,
Craftsbury Common 800/729-7751
johnbrod@craftsbury.com www.craftsbury.com

4th Annual Ichabod’s Revenge 10K Classic • February 1, 2004
Sleepy Hollow Inn/Ski & Bike Center,
Huntington 802/434-2283
info@skisleepyhollow.com
www.skisleepyhollow.com

Vermont Ski for Women
February 8, 2004
Ole’s Cross Country Center, Warren
802/496-3430
ski@olesxc.com www.olesxc.com

Smugglers’ Notch 3rd Annual Northern Vermont Snowshoe Challenge
February 14, 2004
Smugglers’ Notch Nordic Ski
& Snowshoe Adventure Center,
Jeffersonville 802/644-1156
mediarelations@smuggs.com
www.smuggs.com

Banknorth Putney Duathlon
February 15, 2004
Putney School, Putney
802/387-6237
hestrin@putneyschool.org www.active.com

Banknorth Eastern Cup at Vermont Academy • February 22, 2004
Chivers Ski Center, Vermont Academy,
Saxtons River www.active.com

John Sackett Memorial Race
February 28, 2004
Burke Mountain Cross Country Ski Area,
East Burke 802/467-3928
tmanges@stj.k12.vt.us

Genesis Winter Adventure Race
February 28, 2004
Grafton Ponds 203/262-3376
www.genesisadventures.com
Craftsbury Vermont American Lung
Ski Trek • March 12 – 14, 2004
Craftsbury Outdoor Center,
Craftsbury Common
800/586-4872 johnbrod@craftsbury.com
www.craftsbury.com

Craftsbury Spring Fling Fun XC Ski Races
March 14, 2004
Craftsbury Outdoor Center,
Craftsbury Common
800/729-7751 johnbrod@craftsbury.com
www.craftsbury.com

Banknorth Eastern State Championships
March 20 & 21, 2004
Bolton Valley Nordic Center, Bolton Valley
802/434-6872 nordiccenter@boltonvalley.com


Iowa
Iowa Winter Games • February 7, 2004
Dubuque www.iowagames.org

Illinois
Ski Fest 2004 • January 10, 2004
Camp Sagawau, Lemont
630/257-2045 bobnanrun@aol.com

Joliet Nordic • January 11, 2004
Woodruff Golf Course, Joliet
815/722-6076 bobnanrun@aol.com

Subaru Northern Illinois Nordic 11k
January 17, 2004
Arrowhead Golf Club, Wheaton
630/832-1765 bobnanrun@aol.com

Michigan
Midwest & Great Lakes Junior Olympic Qualifier • December 13 – 14, 2003
Wolverine, Ironwood

Crystal PreSeason Freestyle
XC Ski Race (MC) • December 20, 2003
Crystal Mountain, Thompsonville
800/968-7686 info@crystalmountain.com
www.crystalmountain.com

Christmas Classic 2/5/10kmFreestyle
December 20, 2003
Michigan Tech University, Houghton
jjhaggen@mtu.edu
www.keweenawtrails.com/events/christmas

Christmas Classic Striding
December 21, 2003
Michigan Tech University, Houghton
jjhaggen@mtu.edu
www.keweenawtrails.com/events/christmas


Holley Cup Classic XC Ski Race (MC)
December 27, 2003
Otsego Ski Club, Gaylord
989/732-5181 www.otsegoclub.com

Chestnut Valley Freestyle
11k XC Ski Race (MC) • January 3, 2004
Chestnut Valley Golf Club, Harbor Springs
231/535-2475 www.chestnutvalley.com

Boyne Highlands Classic
XC Ski Race (MC) • January 4, 2004
Boyne Highlands, Harbor Springs
231/526-3029 www.boynehighlands.com

Michigan Cup Marathon Freestyle XC Ski Race (MC) • January 10, 2004
Hanson Hills, Grayling
888/876-2196 989/348-9266
www.hansonhills.org

Hanson Hills Classic XC Ski Race (MC)
January 11, 2004
Hanson Hills, Grayling
888/876-2196 989/348-9266
www.hansonhills.org

Subaru X-C Winter Adventure Day
January 11, 2004
Crystal Mountain, Thompsonville
800/968-7686 info@crystalmountain.com
www.crystalmountain.com

ABR Grooming Clinic
January 14 & 15, 2004
ABR Trails, Ironwood
906/932-3502 abrski@skyenet.net
www.skiabr.com

Heikinpaiva Hiihto • January 17, 2004
Maasto Hiihto Ski Trails, Hancock
906/487-5424 www.keweenawtrails.com

National Masters Championships
January 17 – 22, 2004
Ishpeming/Marquette www.xcskiworld.com

Copper Island Classic • January 18, 2004
Chassell 906/523-4884
www.keweenawtrails.com

U.S. National Ski Hall of Fame Induction Ceremony
January 23 & 24, 2004
Ishpeming 906/485-6323

Subaru Noquemanon Ski Marathon and Ski Hall of Fame Half Marathon (AMS) (MC) • January 24, 2004
Ishpeming to Marquette
888/578-6489 www.noquemanon.com

Muffin Race 8k Juniors Only Freestyle XC Ski Race (MC) • January 25, 2004
XC Ski Headquarters, Roscommon
800/832-2663 989/821-6661
www.cross-country-ski.com


Crystal Highlander Freestyle & Classic XC Ski Race (MC) • January 31, 2004
Crystal Mountain, Thompsonville
800/968-7686 info@crystalmountain.com
www.crystalmountain.com

Subaru Women’s Ski Tour
January 31 – February 1, 2004
Traverse City & Marquette
231/938-4400 www.womensskitour.com

Cross Country on the Keweenaw Peninsula • February 1 – 7, 2004
Keweenaw Peninsula 415/977-5522
national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

White Pine Stampede Freestyle & Classic XC Ski Race (MC)
February 7, 2004
Mancelona to Schuss Mountain to
Shanty Creek
231/587-8812 www.whitepinestampede.org

Subaru North American Vasa Freestyle/Classic XC Ski Race (MC) (AMS)
February 14, 2004
Vasa Trail, Acme/Traverse City
231/938-4400 www.vasa.org

Brockway Mountain Challenge
February 14, 2004
Brockway Mountain, Hancock
906/289-4637 www.keweenawtrails.com
www.copperharbor.org

Michigan High School Nordic Ski Championships • February 14 & 15, 2004
MTU Ski Trails, Houghton
906/482-9669 oppliger@mtu.edu
www.aux.mtu.edu/rec/ccski/

Gran Travers Classic 16k XC Ski Race (MC)
February 15, 2004
Vasa Trail, Acme/Traverse City
231/938-4400 www.vasa.org

Winter Wolf Triathalon
February 21 – 22, 2004
Hanson Hills, Grayling
www.nordicskiracer.com

Garland Gripper Classic XC Ski Race (MC)
February 28, 2004
Garland, Lewiston
989/786-2211 ext 1313 www.garlandusa.com

NCAA Central Regional Championship
February 28 & 29, 2004
Houghton www.cxskiing.org

Telemark Festival • February 28 & 29, 2004
Crystal Mountain, Thompsonville
800/968-7686 info@crystalmountain.com
www.crystalmountain.com


Subaru XC Ski & Feast • February 29, 2004
Crystal Mountain, Thompsonville
800/968-7686 info@crystalmountain.com
www.crystalmountain.com

Garland Glide Freestyle XC Ski Race (MC) • February 29, 2004
Garland, Lewiston 989/786-2211 ext. 1313
www.garlandusa.com

Black Mountain Classic 30k
XC Ski Race (MC) • March 6, 2004
Black Mountain Forest Recreation Area,
Cheboygan 800/622-4148

The Junior Bear Chase • March 6, 2004
Swedetown Trail, Calumet
906/337-1170 800/338-7982
www.keweenawtrails.com/events/bearchase

Great Bear Chase (MC) (AMS)
March 7, 2004
Swedetown Trail, Calumet
906/337-1170 800/338-7982
www.keweenawtrails.com/events/bearchase

Boyne Highlands Festival Freestyle 15k & Classic 15k (MC) • March 13 & 14, 2004
Boyne Highlands, Harbor Springs
231/526-3029 www.boynehighlands.com

ABR Spring Race
March 14, 2004
ABR Trails, Ironwood 906/932-3502
abrski@skyenet.net www.skiabr.com

XC Ski Headquarters 3x8k Relays (MC)
March 20, 2004
Roscommon 989/821-6661
800/832-2663 www.cross-country-ski.com

Michigan Cup Blizzard
Sprint Festival (MC) • March 21, 2004
XC Ski Headquarters, Roscommon
989/821-6661 800/832-2663
www.cross-country-ski.com

Minnesota
Elm Creek Relays
December 4, 2003 – February 19, 2004
Elm Creek, Maple Grove
763/493-3260 www.skinnyski.com

Snowflake Opener Sprints
December 6, 2003
Duluth 218/726-1550
www.skiduluth.com

Snowflake Opener 10K Freestyle
December 7, 2003
Duluth 218/726-1550
www.skiduluth.com

Rainbow Resort XC Ski Clinic
December 13 – 14, 2003
Rainbow Resort, Waubun
612/991-4912 (day) 763/550-9173 (evening)
www.rainbowresort.com
Hoigaards/Breadsmith Relay
December 13, 2003
Highlands Hills, Bloomington
952/929-1351 www.skinnyski.com

Classic Hiihto • December 31, 2003
St. Paul www.skinnyski.com

New Year’s Day Race • January 1, 2004
St. Paul 651/266-6400 www.skinnyski.com

Graystone Challenge • January 3, 2004
Waite Park, St. Cloud 800/317-9036

Coca Cola Classic • January 3 & 4, 2004
Alexandria 877/542-6337 www.skinnyski.com

Sawtooth Ski Races • January 11, 2004
Pincushion Mountain, Grand Marais
218/387-1276 pincushion@boreal.org
www.pincushiontrails.org

La La Palooza Loppet • January 11, 2004
St. Paul 651/266-6400

Red Wing Loppet-Uffda Challenge
January 10, 2004
Red Wing 651/388-4724

Tuesday Night Sprint Series
January 13 – 27, 2004
Bloomington 612/559-9000

Baker Shaker • January 17, 2004
Plymouth 612/559-9000

Frostbite Falls Ski Classic
January 17, 2004
International Falls 218/285-2026

Midwest JOQ • January 17 & 18, 2004
Grand Rapids

NCAA • January 17 & 18, 2004
Mt. Itasca, Grand Rapids

NorAm SuperTour
January 17 & 18, 2004
Mt. Itasca, Coleraine www.skinnyski.com

King Borealis • January 18, 2004
St. Paul 651/266-6400

Montebello Nite Ski • January 23, 2004
Bemidji 218/751-0041
grundyb@paulbunyan.net

Rainbow Rendezvous (10K Freestyle & 6K Classic) • January 24, 2004
Rainbow Resort, Waubun
612/991-4912 (day) 763/550-9173 (evening)
www.rainbowresort.com

Vinterloppet • January 24, 2004
Grand Rapids 800/355-9740

Moraloppet • January 31, 2004
Mora 800/368-6672

City of Lakes Loppet • January 31, 2004
Minneapolis 612/715-1479
www.cityoflakesloppet.com

Pepsi Challenge (AMS) • January 31, 2004
Biwabik 800/688-7669 info@giantsridge.com
www.giantsridge.com

Marine/O’Brien Ski Race
February 1, 2004
Marine on St. Croix www.skinnyski.com

Inga-Lami Women’s Only Ski Race & Tour • February 1, 2004
French Park, Long Lake, Plymouth
952/473-0093

Winterfest XC Ski Race • February 7, 2004
Frontenac 651/345-3401

Lumberjack Classic
Date TBD
Brainerd www.explorebrainerdlakes.com

Ely Wilderness Trek
February 7 & 8, 2004
Ely 218/365-6123

Mora Vasaloppet (AMS)
February 8, 2004
Mora, MN 800/368-6672
information@vasaloppet.org
www.vasaloppet.org

Mini Loppet • February 8, 2004
Mora, MN 800/368-MORA
information@vasaloppet.org
www.vasaloppet.org

Minnesota State High School Meet
February 13, 2004
Giants Ridge, Biwabik

Minnesota Finlandia (AMS)
February 14, 2004
Bemidji 218/751-0041
minfin@paulbunyan.net

Snowflake Race • February 14, 2004
Maple Grove 952/473-0093

North Shore Mountain Challenge
February 14, 2004
Tofte www.sugarbushtrail.org

MIAC Championship
February 14 & 15, 2004
St. Cloud

Midwest JOQ • February 14 & 15, 2004
Battle Creek

Erik Judeen Classic • February 15, 2004
Korkki Nordic, Duluth 218/724-8525

CCSA/NCAA Qualifier
February 21 & 22, 2004
St. Cloud

Buena Vista Snowjourn
February 28, 2004
Bemidji

Lotvola Cup • February 29, 2004
Callaway 800/654-7711

Salmela Cup Nordic Ski Race
March 6, 2004
Duluth 218/724-8525

Rainbow Rendezvous Deux(10K Freestyle, 6K Classic, 2K Family/Kids Ski/Snowshoe Combine) • March 7, 2004
Rainbow Resort, Waubun
612/991-4912 (day) 763/550-9173 (evening)
www.rainbowresort.com

Hoigaards Slush Rush Race
March 13, 2004
Bloomington 952/929-1351

Twin Ports Championship
March 13, 2004
Duluth www.skinnyski.com

Wooden Ski Rendezvous
March 20, 2004
Duluth

Wisconsin
Cross Country Race Clinic at Trollhaugen’s Troll Hollow
November 22 & 23, 2004
Trollhaugen Ski Area, Dresser
800/826-7166 ext. 223 www.trollhaugen.com

New Moon/Rossignol Nordic Ski Camp
December 12 – 14, 2003
Telemark Resort, Cable
877/798-4718 agm@cheqnet.net
www.telemarkresort.com

Silent Sports On-Snow Demo Days
December 13, 2003
Telemark Resort, Cable
877/798-4718 agm@cheqnet.net
www.telemarkresort.com

Winter Solstice Pursuit
December 20, 2003
Dresser www.skinnyski.com

HASTA Double Pole Derby
December 27, 2003
Hayward Golf Course, Hayward
715/634-8685 or 715/462-9724

15th Annual Double Birkie Trail Ski
December 28, 2003
Telemark Resort, Cable
877/798-4718 agm@cheqnet.net
www.telemarkresort.com

Ashwaubenon Nordic Open
January 3, 2004
Brown County Reforestation Camp,
Green Bay 920/497-1841
Waukesha Citizens Race
January 3, 2004
Nashota Park, Waukesha
262/548-7801
www.waukeshacounty.gov/parks

Schwan Shuffle • January 3, 2004
Trego 715/635-2134

MadNorSki Subaru Ice Age Challenge
January 4, 2004
Elver Park, Madison
iceagechallenge@yahoo.com

Blue Hills Ascent • January 4, 2004
Blue Hills Trail, Bruce 715/532-6709
www.wi.centuryinter.net/bluehills/ascent.htm

MadNorSki Tuesday Night Race Series
January 6 – February 17, 2004
Elver Park, Madison
608/231-1876 nedz@chorus.net
www.madnorski.org/club

Lapham Peak Series
January 7 – February 18, 2004
Dousman 262/965-2636 jmaki@execpc.com

Aurora Health Care Nordic Challenge
January 10, 2004
Greenbush Ski Trails, Greenbush 920/892-7400
chenriks@plymouth.k12.wi.us

Stormy Kroemer Pursuit
January 10 & 11, 2004
Montreal Trails, Montreal & Mecca Trails, Mercer
715/561-2922 www.ironcountywi.com

24 Hours of Telemark
January 10 – 11, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable 715/798-3571

Snekkevick Classic • January 11, 2004
9 Mile Recreation Center, Wausau
715/675-3838 gkresse@dwave.net

Lapham Loppet • January 17, 2004
Lapham Peak, Dousman
262/965-2636 jmaki@execpc.com

Heartland Nordski • January 17, 2004
Stevens Point
715/345-2362 www.heartlandclub.org

Seeley Hills Classic • January 17, 2004
American Birkebeiner Trail, Seeley
715/798-3571 kruseski@cheqnet.net

Balsam Vinter Fest • January 17, 2004
Amery 715/268-8434

Fridtjof Nansen Magic Crust Classic
January 18, 2004
Tower Ridge, Eau Claire 715/836-9731

Snowshoe Shuffle • January 24, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable
715/798-3890 www.cablemuseum.org

Midwest & Great Lakes JOQ
January 24 & 25, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable
715/462-9911 www.cxcskiing.org

CXC NorAm Super Tour at Telemark
January 21 – 25, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable
715/462-9911 www.cxcskiing.org

NCAA • January 24 & 25, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable
715/462-9911 www.cxcskiing.org

Iola Norseman Challenge
January 31, 2004
Iola Winter Sports Center, Rosholt
715/677-3191

Nicolet Norski • January 31, 2004
Lakewood 920/822-8327
www.lakewoodxcskiclub.com

Lap the Lake for the Library
January 31, 2004
Nelson Lake, Hayward 715/634-2161

Wisconsin State High School Meet
January 31 – February 1, 2004
Iola

Badger State Games
February 6 – 8, 2004
Nine Mile Forest, Wausau 608/226-4780
samundson@sportsinwisconsin.com
www.sportsinwisconsin.com

Silvermine Invitational Ski Jumping Tournament • February 6 – 7, 2004
Eau Claire 715/831-8996 www.ec-skiclub.org

Hayward Lions Pre-Birkie
February 7,2004
Lake Hayward, Hayward 715/634-6456
www.haywardlakes.com/lionsprebirkie

North End Classic • February 8, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable
715/798-3599 rbergin@cheqnet.net

Snowshoe Rendezvous
February 13 – 15, 2004
Fort Bon Secours, Cornell
715/667-5362 866/723-0331
fatherthomas@fortbonsecours.org

New World Snowshoe Championships
February 14, 2004
Luck Golf Course, Luck
715/472-8231 newworld@lakeland.ws

Book Across The Bay • February 14, 2004
Ashland to Washburn
800/284-9484 www.batb.org

Stump Farm Classic Race
February 14, 2004
Stump Farm, Green Bay 920/465-1510
Brule River Timber Cruise
February 14, 2004
Afterhours Ski Trails/Brule River State
Forest, Brule 715/392-6988 or 715/372-5993

Rib Lake Hinder Binder
February 14, 2004
Rib Lake Trails, Rib Lake 715/427-3579

Snowflake International Ski Jumping Tournament • February 14-15, 2004
Timber Coulee, Westby 608/634-3211
www.snowflakeskiclub.com

Hayward Chamber Citizen Sprints
February 19, 2004
Downtown Hayward 800/872-2753
birkie@birkie.com www.birkie.com

Snowshoe Shuffle Race/ Tour
February 19, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable
715/798-3890 www.cablemuseum.org

Sons of Norway/Swiss Miss Barnebirkie
February 19, 2004
Downtown Hayward 715/634-5025
birkie@birkie.com www.birkie.com

Salomon Elite Sprints • February 19, 2004
Downtown Hayward 800/872-2753
birkie@birkie.com www.birkie.com

Chequamegon Communications 10K
February 20, 2004
Telemark Resort, Cable 800/872-2753
birkie@birkie.com www.birkie.com

Century Tel Junior Birkie
February 20, 2004
Hatchery Park, Hayward 800/872-2753
birkie@birkie.com www.birkie.com

American Birkebeiner & Kortelopet (ASMS) • February 21, 2004
American Birkebeiner Trail,
Cable to Hayward 800/872-2753
birkie@birkie.com www.birkie.com

River View Loppet • February 28, 2004
Afterhours Trails, Brule 715/363-2507

Howard Young Cup • February 28, 2004
Winter Park, Minocqua 715/356-3309

Timm’s Hill Trudge • March 6, 2004
High Point Village, Ogema 715/767-5287

Chili Bowl Equinox • March 20, 2004
Dresser www.skinnyski.com


Alaska
US NorAm Sprint F/Pursuit
November 9 & 10, 2003
Fairbanks
Williams Alaska Town Race Series #1
November 15, 2003
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

US NorAm • November 15 & 16, 2003
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Salcha Sprints • November 22, 2003
Salcha, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

ASD Sprint • November 22, 2003
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Wooden Ski Classic • November 23, 2003
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Turkey Day Relays • November 28, 2003
Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

ASD Sprint Relay • November 29, 2003
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Margaux’s Race – Biathlon
November 30, 2003
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD – Service Freestyle
December 6, 2003
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Williams Alaska Town Race Series #2
December 6, 2003
Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

Anchorage Cup – Sprint
December 7, 2003
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD – Kincaid Classic Lynx Loppet Pursuit – Classic • December 12, 2003
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD – Kincaid Freestyle Lynx Loppet Pursuit – Freestyle • December 13, 2003
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Chest Medicine Fairbanks Distance Series #1 – December Dash
December 14, 2003
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net


Biathlon #2 • December 14, 2003
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Besh Cup #1 & #2
December 20 & 21, 2003
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

AMH Homecoming Relay (Classic/Free/Free) • December 23, 2003
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Chugiak Classic • December 28, 2003
Chugiak, Eagle River
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD – Kincaid Ski-Athalon
January 10, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Williams Alaska Town Race Series #3
January 10, 2004
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

Anchorage Cup – Pia’s Classic
January 11, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD – Chugiak Freestyle
January 17, 2004
Chugiak, Eagle River
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Chest Medicine Fairbanks Distance Series #2 – January Jaunt
January 18, 2004
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

Biathlon #3 • January 18, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD Middle School • January 22, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Besh Cup #3 & #4 • January 24 & 25, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD Middle School – Russian Jack Classic • January 28, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Williams Alaska Town Race Series #4
January 31, 2004
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net
ASD – Kincaid Classic Relay
January 31, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Ski for Women • February 1, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD Middle School • February 4, 2004
Chugiak, Eagle River
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Besh Cup #5 & #6 • February 7 & 8, 2004
Fairbanks 907/276-7609
nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Anchorage Cup – Hickock Pursuit
February 8, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD Middle School • February 11, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD – Kincaid Classic Relay Mixed
February 14, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Little Su 50km • February 14, 2004
Big Lake 907/276-7609
nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Susitna 100 Race Across Frozen Alaska
February 14, 2004
Big Lake 907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

UAF Time Trial • February 15, 2004
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

Biathlon #4 • February 15, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Region 4 Champs – Freestyle
February 20, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Region 4 Champs Classic Relay
February 21, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com


Chest Medicine Fairbanks Distance Series #3 – February Frolic
February 22, 2004
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

Anchorage Cup – Sven Johansson
February 22, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASD Middle School
February 24 – 26, 2004
Kincaid Park, Anchorage
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

High School State Freestyle/Classic/Mixed Relay
February 26 – 28, 2004
Fairbanks 907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Grandview Ski Train • February 28, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

ASPA Ski-Joring Race • March 6, 2004
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

Ski 4 Kids • March 6, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Tour of Anchorage (AMS)
March 7, 2004
Anchorage 907/561-0949
afpjh@uaa.alaska.edu

Skiathon • March 13, 2004
UAF Trails, Fairbanks
www.nscfairbanks.net

Biathlon (Sprint) • March 13, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Curry Ski Train • March 13, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Biathlon (Pursuit) • March 14, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

CCAK Championships
March 20 & 21, 2004
907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com

Sonot Kkaazoot • March 27, 2004
Birch Hill, Fairbanks www.nscfairbanks.net

Ski for Women • March 28, 2004
Fairbanks 907/276-7609 nsaa@alaska.net
www.anchoragenordicski.com


California
Kirkwood 10K Fun Race (SSC)
December 7, 2003
Kirkwood XC, Kirkwood
209/258-7248 info@kirkwood.com
www.kirkwood.com

Cross Country Ski Fest
December 6, 2003
Bear Valley Nordic, Bear Valley
209/753-2834 bvcc@sonnet.com
www.bearvalleyxc.com

TeleFair Tour • December 13 & 14, 2003
Kirkwood XC, Kirkwood
509/493-4952 luke@gorge.net
www.telefair.com

Tannebaum 10K Classic
December 14, 2003
Tamarack Lodge XC, Mammoth Lakes
760/934-2442 www.tamaracklodge.com

ASC Sprint Challenge
December 21, 2003
ASC Training Center, Soda Springs
530/426-3313 www.auburnskiclub.org

Candy Cane Race
December 25, 2003
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Kid’s Cookie Race • December 27, 2003
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Snowshoe Thompson Classic (SSC) (FC)
December 28, 2003
ASC Training Center, Soda Springs
530/426-3313 www.auburnskiclub.org

Paco’s Fun Race (SSC) • January 4, 2004
ASC Training Center, Soda Springs
530/526-3313 www.auburnskiclub.org

Snowshoe and Photography in the High Sierra • January 4 – 9, 2004
Clair Tappaan Lodge,
Tahoe National Forest
415/977-5522 national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

Tahoe Donner Night Race Series (SSC)
January 7 – February 18, 2004
Tahoe Donner XC, Truckee
530/587-9484 www.tahoedonner.com

Fischer Ski De Femme I
January 10, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Telemark Clinic • January 11, 2004
Kirkwood XC, Kirkwood
209/258-7248 info@kirkwood.com
www.kirkwood.com
Lakes Basin 15K • January 11, 2004
Tamarack Lodge XC, Mammoth Lakes
760/934-2442 www.tamaracklodge.com

Alpenglow Freestyle 20K (SSC)
January 11, 2004
Tahoe XC, Tahoe City
530/583-5475 www.tahoexc.org

Cross-Country Skiing in the Tahoe National Forest • January 11 – 16, 2004
Alpine Meadows,
Tahoe National Forest & Lake Tahoe
415/977-5522 national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

Squaw Creek Race Series (SSC)
January 13, 2004 (start)
Squaw Creek Nordic Center, Olympic Valley
530/583-6300 ext6631 www.squaw.com

Kid’s Cookie Race • January 17, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Sierra Skogsloppet (SSC) (FC)
January 19, 2004
Tahoe Donner XC, Truckee
530/587-9484 www.tahoedonner.com

Chimney Rock Challenge Freestyle
January 24, 2004
Montecito-Sequoia, Kings Canyon
800/843-8677 www.montecitosequoia.com

Fischer Ski De Femme II
January 24, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Sawmill 15K (SSC) • January 25, 2004
Northstar XC, Truckee
530/562-2475 www.skinorthstar.com

Chimney Rock Challenge Classic
January 25, 2004
Montecito-Sequoia, Kings Canyon
800/843-8677 www.montecitosequoia.com

Tahoe City Classic (SSC) (FC)
February 1, 2004
Tahoe XC, Tahoe City
530/583-5475 www.tahoexc.org

Telemark Festival
February 6 – 8, 2004
Bear Valley Nordic, Bear Valley
209/753-2834 bvcc@sonnet.com
www.bearvalleyxc.com

Fischer Ski De Femme III
February 7, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Allan Bard Memorial Classic
February 8, 2004
Tamarack Lodge XC, Mammoth Lakes
760/934-2442 www.tamaracklodge.com
Ski Orienteering • February 8, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Winter Wonderland in the Central Sierra, Mokelumne and Carson-Iceberg Wilderness Areas • February 8 – 13, 2004
Tamarack Lodge, Bear Valley Village
415/977-5522 national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

Kid’s Cookie Race • February 14, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Presidents Cup Race (SSC) (FC)
February 16, 2004
Tahoe Donner XC, Truckee
530/587-9484 www.tahoedonner.com

Fischer Ski De Femme IV
February 21, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

TeleFair Tour • February 21 & 22, 2004
Alpine Meadows 509/493-4952
luke@gorge.net www.telefair.com

TDXC Relays (SSC) (FC)
February 22, 2004
Tahoe Donner XC, Truckee
530/587-9484 www.tahoedonner.com

ASC State Championships
February 28, 2004
ASC Training Center, Soda Springs
530/426-3313 www.auburnskiclub.org

Yosemite Nordic Holiday Race
February 28, 2004
Badger Pass, Yosemite National Park
209/372-8444 www.yosemitepark.com

Lemurianloppet • February 28, 2004
Mt. Shasta Board & Ski Park XC
800/SKI-SHASTA skipark@snowcrest.net
www.skipark.com

Glacier Point Skate Race
February 29, 2004
Badger Pass, Yosemite National Park
209/372-8444 www.yosemitepark.com

Squaw Creek Skier-Cross
February 29, 2004
Squaw Creek Nordic Center, Olympic Valley
530/583-6300 ext. 6631 www.squaw.com

Telemark Clinic • February 29, 2004
Kirkwood XC, Kirkwood
209/258-7248 info@kirkwood.com
www.kirkwood.com

Ski the Huts • February 29, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Spring
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com


NCAA Championships • March 5 – 7, 2004
Soda Springs

Fischer Ski De Femme Tour
March 6, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

The Great Ski Race (FC) • March 7, 2004
Tahoe XC, Tahoe City
530/583-5475 www.thegreatskirace.com

6th Annual Snowshoe Thompson
Ski Tour • March 13, 2004
Hope Valley Outdoor/Cross-Country
Ski Center & Café, Lake Tahoe
530/694-2266 www.hopevalleyoutdoors.com

31st Annual Bjornloppet
Ski Race & Festival • March 13 – 14, 2004
Bear Valley Cross Country, Bear Valley
209/753-2834 www.bearvalleyxc.com

Ernie Woodfield Memorial XC Ski Race, Tour & Party • March 14, 2004
Mt. Shasta Board & Ski Park XC
800/SKI-SHASTA skipark@snowcrest.net
www.skipark.com

Echo to Kirkwood Tour & Race
March 20, 2004
Echo Summit to Kirkwood
209/258-7248 info@kirkwood.com
www.kirkwood.com

Gold Nugget’s Kid’s Fun Race
March 20, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Fischer SuperCross • March 20, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/666-3871 info@royalgorge.com

California Gold/Silver/Bronze/Junior Rush (SSC) (FC) (AMS) • March 21, 2004
Royal Gorge, Soda Springs
800/500-3871 info@royalgorge.com

Northstar XC-Cross • March 28, 2004
Northstar XC, Truckee
530/562-2475 www.skinorthstar.com

Rotary Club Triathlon • March 28, 2004
Mt. Shasta Board & Ski Park XC
800/SKI-SHASTA skipark@snowcrest.net
www.skipark.com

Tom’s 10K Classic Race • April 3, 2004
Bear Valley Cross Country, Bear Valley
209/753-2834 www.bearvalleyxc.com

Mammoth Marathon • April 4, 2004
Tamarack Lodge XC, Mammoth Lakes
760/934-2442 www.tamaracklodge.com

Billy Dutton Uphill • April 11, 2004
Squaw Valley USA, Squaw Valley
www.farwestnordic.org
10th Mt. Division Biathlon
April 18, 2004
ASC Training Center, Soda Springs
530/426-3313 www.auburnskiclub.org

Colorado
3rd Annual Thanksgiving Training Camp • November 28 – 30, 2003
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-1707 director @cbnordic.org
www.cbnordic.org

2nd Annual Boulder Nordic Club Thanksgiving Ski Camp
November 27 – 30, 2003
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
303/442-6514 Edwards@hbcboulder.com

Gold Run/NRL/RMD/Colorado Cup
December 6, 2003
Gold Run Nordic Center 970/547-7889

Winter Start Race • December 6, 2003
Skyway Nordic Center, Grand Mesa
970/434-9753 http://gmnc.doesit.info

Ski Festival/Ski Demos • December 6, 2003
Devil’s Thumb Nordic Center 970/726-8231

Father Dyer Gospel Chase/NRL/RMD/Colorado Cup
December 7, 2003
Breckenridge Nordic Center 970/453-6855

Day of Infamy Snowshoe Race
December 7, 2003
Sunlight Mountain, Aspen
970/945-7491 www.sunlightmtn.com

15th Anniversary Salomon
Nordic Series • December 13, 2003
Devil’s Thumb Nordic Center
303/635-2815 or 970/726-8231
emgmh@emgcolorado.com

“The Wooley” • December 13, 2003
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
970/887-2152 ext. 4173

Beaver Creek Snowshoe
Adventure Series
December 13, 2003 – March 13, 2004
Beaver Creek 970/476-6797

The 24 Hours of Aspen
December 13 – 15, 2003
Aspen 970/925-2969
www.24HoursofAspen.com

14th Annual Off Track, Off Beat 10k Snowshoe Run • December 14, 2003
Sugar Loafin’ Campground, Leadville
719/539-4112 www.redfeather.com

CBC/Biathlon Sprint Race
December 20, 2003
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
970/887-2152 ext. 4173
Crested Butte Citizen’s Race10K Classic
December 20, 2003
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-1707 director@cbnordic.org

Aspen/Snowmass Nordic Council Maroon Bells Hill Climb
December 20, 2003
Aspen XC Center 970/925-2145

Mountain Quest Winter Triathlon
December 21, 2003
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
970/887-2152 ext. 4173

Frisco Cup Challenge #1
December 21, 2003
Frisco Nordic Center 970/668-0866

Steamboat Nordic Challenge Series
December 21, 2003 – February 29, 2004
Steamboat Touring Center, Vista Verde,
Steamboat Lake, Howelsen Hill & Catamount
970/879-8180

Crested Butte Citizen’s Race10K Skate
December 27, 2003
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-1707 director@cbnordic.org

16th Annual New Year’s Relay
December 28, 2003
Steamboat Touring Center 970/879-8180

BNC New Year’s Race • January 1, 2004
Eldora Nordic Center
303/258-3319 aherring@mines.edu

15th Anniversary Salomon Nordic Series • January 3, 2004
Vail Nordic Center 303/635-2815
emgmh@emgcolorado.com

Frisco Cup Challenge #2 • January 4, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 970/668-0866

Skyway Shuffle • January 4, 2004
Skyway Nordic Center, Grand Mesa
970/434-9753 http://gmnc.doesit.info

32nd Annual Silverboom Citizen’s Race
Benefit for AVSC Nordic Team
January 4, 2004
Snowmass Club XC Center 970/925-2720

Wednesday XC Series
January 7 – February 4, 2004
Aspen XC Center 970/925-2145

Crested Butte Citizen’s Race 20K Classic
January 10, 2004
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-1707 director@cbnordic.org

Sunlight Telemark Festival
January 10, 2004
Sunlight Mountain, Aspen
970/945-7491 www.sunlightmtn.com

Snow Mountain Classic
January 10, 2004
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
970/887-2152 ext. 4173

Wednesday XC Series • January 14, 2004
Aspen Cross Country Center
970/925-2145 www.utemountaineer.com

Swix 2004 Devil’s Thumb Pursuit Championships • January 17 & 18, 2004
Devil’s Thumb Nordic Center
970/726-8231 www.utemountaineer.com

Ute Meadows Cross Country Center 10km Classic • January 18, 2004
Ute Meadows Cross Country Center
970/963-5513 www.utemountaineer.com

RMD/NRL Race • January 23 & 24, 2004
Summit County Giber@vail.net

Crested Butte Backcountry Carnival
January 23 – February 8, 2004
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-5430 cbguide@rmi.net
www.crestedbutteguides.com

Great Western Interconnect –
10th Mountain Division Hut Assn.
January 24 – 29, 2004
Aspen to Edwards 970/925-6618
scott.messina@comcast.net

15th Annual Salomon Nordic Series/Governor’s Cup • January 24, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 303/635-2815
emgmh@emgcolorado.com

Crested Butte Citizen’s Race 20K Skate
January 24, 2004
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-1707 director@cbnordic.org

Subaru Women’s Ski Tour
January 24, 2004
Devil’s Thumb Nordic Center
970/726-8231 www.utemountaineer.com

Governor Cup CBC / Biathlon Sprint Race • January 25, 2004
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
970/887-2152 ext. 4173

3rd Annual Colorado Ski for Women
January 25, 2004
Steamboat Touring Center
970/879-8180 www.utemountaineer.com

Grand Mesa Classic • January 31, 2004
Skyway Nordic Center, Grand Mesa
970/434-9753 http://gmnc.doesit.info

Subaru Women’s Ski Tour
January 31 – February 1, 2004
Winter Park www.womensskitour.com


Steamboat Stampede • February 1, 2004
Steamboat Touring Center 970/879-8180

Benedict 100 – 10th Mountain Division Hut Assn. • February 1-6, 2004
Aspen to Vail
719/486-2296 billings@chaffee.net

Senior Winter Games • February 3, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 970/668-0866

Grand County Ski Tour
February 7, 2004 (tentative)
Snow Mountain Ranch to Hot Sulphur Springs
970/887-2152 ext. 4173

18th Annual Alley Loop Nordic Marathon (ASMS) • February 7, 2004
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-1707 director@cbnordic.org

CRMS Rat Race • February 8, 2004
Spring Gulch, Carbondale
970/925-2849 www.utemountaineer.com

15th Annual Salomon Nordic Series/34th Annual Frisco Gold Rush
February 8, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 303/635-2815
emgmh@emgcolorado.com

8th Annual One from the Heart Valentine’s Charity Uphill
February 13, 2004
Buttermilk 970/925-7429
www.utemountaineer.com

Junior Olympic Qualifier
February 13, 2004
Crested Butte

Owl Creek Chase/Colorado Cup
February 14, 2004
Snowmass XC Center to Aspen XC Center
970/925-2145 www.utemountaineer.com

Crested Butte Nordic Ski Team Races
February 13 – 14, 2004
Crested Butte www.cbnordic.org

RMD Relay Championships
February 14, 2004
Crested Butte

CBC Pursuit / Biathlon
February 14 & 15, 2004
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
970/887-2152 ext4173

Gold Run 30km • February 15, 2004
Gold Run Nordic Center 970/547-7889

Sweetheart Relay • February 15, 2004
Steamboat Touring Center 970/879-8180

Frisco Cup Challenge #3
February 15, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 970/668-0866
High School State Championships
February 20 & 21, 2004
Steamboat Springs

15th Annual Women’s Advocates Tour
Benefit for Grand Lake Victim
Assistance Team • February 21, 2004
970/725-3442

Ashcroft 10km Classic • February 22, 2004
Ashcroft Ski Touring Center
970/925-1971 www.utemountaineer.com

Mother of All Ascensions
February 24, 2004
Snowmass Mall to High Alpine Restaurant
970/923-2000 ext. 210
www.utemountaineer.com

Wild Hare Snowshoe Race
February 28, 2004
Devil’s Thumb Nordic Center 970/726-8231

Night Luna Chase • February 28, 2004
Keystone Nordic Center 970/496-4316

Sons of Norway Barnelopett
February 28, 2004
Snow Mountain Ranch, Winter Park
970/887-2152 ext4173

Frisco Cup Challenge #4
February 29, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 970/668-0866

1st Annual Leadville Loppet Cross Country Ski Race • February 29, 2004
Colorado Mountain College,
Timberline Campus, Leadville
719/486-4228 www.leadvilleusa.com

Snow Mountain Stampede
March 6, 2004
Snow Mountain Ranch Nordic Center,
Winter Park 970/887-2152 ext. 4173
sdelaney@ymcarockies.org www.active.com

Crested Butte Citizen’s Race Skiathlon
March 6, 2004
Crested Butte Nordic Center, Crested Butte
970/349-1707 director@cbnordic.org

Frisco Nordic Ski Orienteering
March 6, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 970/668-0866

Susan G. Kommen Tubbs Snowshoe Fundraiser • March 13, 2004
Frisco Nordic Center 970/668-0866

Mesa Meltdown • March 14, 2004
Skyway Nordic Center, Grand Mesa
970/434-9753 http://gmnc.doesit.info

The Ski 100 • Date TBD
Colorado Mountain College,
Timberline Campus, Leadville
719/486-9455 www.leadvilleusa.com
America’s Uphill • March 20, 2004
Aspen Mountain 970/925-2849
www.utemountaineer.com

Chevy Truck U.S. Nordic Combined Championships • March 20-21, 2004
Steamboat Springs

International Colorado Spring Series
March 26 – April 4, 2004
Snow Mountain Ranch and Devil’s Thumb
Nordic Center
970/887-2152 ext. 4173 or 970/726-8231
www.ymca.rockies.org/smrnordic

18th Annual Glide and Stride or Ride
March 28, 2004
Steamboat Touring Center 970/879-8180

8th Annual Elk Mountain Grand Traverse • April 2 & 3, 2004
Crested Butte to Aspen 970/349-1019
runge@pcrs.net www.elkmountaintraverse.org

Idaho
Soldier Hollow Youth Festival & Winter Solstice Pursuit • December 20, 2003
Soldier Hollow, Soda Springs
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wasatch Overland Potato Cup
January 24, 2004
Mink Creek 800/461-9000
www.utahnordic.com

Wells Fargo Boulder Mountain Tour(ASMS) • February 7, 2004
Sun Valley 800/634-3347
bouldermtntour@aol.com
www.visitsunvalley.com

Pioneer XC Ski Race
February 14, 2004
Soda Springs 800/461-9000
www.utahnordic.com

Western States Youth Festival
February 21 & 22, 2004
Mink Creek 800/461-9000
www.utahnordic.com

Montana
National Guard Biathalon
November 11-13, 2003
Rendezvous Ski Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-7701 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

Yellowstone Rendezvous Nordic Ski Camp • November 22-30, 2003
Rendezvous Ski Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-7701 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

NORAM Classic Race • November 28,2003
Rendezvous Ski Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-7701 www.rendezvousskitrails.com


NORAM Freestyle Sprint
November 29,2003
Rendezvous Ski Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-7701 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

SPAM Cup #1 (Classic) • December 6, 2003
Rendezvous Ski Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-7701 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

Bohart Scramble 5/10k Freestyle
December 13, 2003
Bohart Ranch X-C Ski Center, Bozeman
406/586-9070 jefferson@imt.net
www.bohartranchxcski.com

SPAM Cup #2 (Freestyle)
January 3, 2004
Rendezvous Ski Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-7701 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

Ski Fest
January 10 & 11, 2004
Izaak Walton Inn, Essex
406/888-5700 stay@Izaakwaltoninn.com

Women’s Camps at Lone Mountain Ranch • January 24 – 28, 2004 (start)
Lone Mountain Ranch, Big Sky
800/514-4644 activities@lmranch.com
www.lmranch.com

Take Your Daughter/Child to the Snow Week • January 27 – February 3, 2004
Izaak Walton Inn, Essex
406/888-5700 stay@Izaakwaltoninn.com

SPAM Cup #3 (Classic) • February 7, 2004
Rendezvous Ski Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-7701 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

Montana Winter Instructional Adventure • February 25 – 29, 2004
Red Lodge 888/758-8687
info@zephyradventures.com
www.ZephyrAdventures.com

Sacagawea Ski Marathon 5/18/36k Classic • February 28, 2004
Bohart Ranch X-C Ski Center, Bozeman
406/586-9070 jefferson@imt.net
www.bohartranchxcski.com

Western Region Junior Championships
March 12 – 13, 2004
Rendezvous Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-9379 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

Yellowstone National Park Lodges Rendezvous (AMS) • March 13, 2004
Rendezvous Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-9379 www.rendezvousskitrails.com

West Yellowstone Youth Festival
March 14, 2004
Rendezvous Trails, West Yellowstone
406/646-9379 www.rendezvousskitrails.com


Annual Snow Rodeo
March 20 & 21, 2004
Izaak Walton Inn, Essex
406/888-5700 stay@Izaakwaltoninn.com

New Mexico
Enchanted Forest Luminaria Ski/Snowshoe Tour • December 25, 2003
Enchanted Forest Cross Country Ski and
Snowshoe Area, Red River
505/754-2374 www.enchantedforestxc.com

NCAA Regionals • February 6 – 7, 2004
Enchanted Forest Cross Country Ski and
Snowshoe Area, Red River
505/754-2374 www.enchantedforestxc.com

Just Desserts Eat and Ski
February 28, 2004
Enchanted Forest Cross Country Ski and
Snowshoe Area, Red River
505/754-2374 www.enchantedforestxc.com

Oregon
Oregon Fall Camp • December 2 – 7, 2003
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/317-0217 www.xcoregon.org

Par Fore the Course XC Citizen (FS)
December 13, 2003
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/388-0002 www.mbsef.org

Classic XC Citizens Race (CL)
December 20, 2003
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/388-0002 www.mbsef.org

New Years Relay (CL/FS) • January 1, 2004
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/388-0002 www.mbsef.org

Sunnyside Pursuit/JO Qualifier (FS/CL)
January 3 & 4, 2004
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/388-0002 www.mbsef.org

Elkhorn Classic Ski Race (CL)
January 10, 2004
Anthony Lakes Nordic Center
www.pnsa.org/nordic

The Great Nordeen Tour (FS)
January 24, 2004
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/388-0002 www.mbsef.org

Junior National Qualifier (CL/FS)
January 24 & 25, 2004
Anthony Lakes Nordic Center
www.anthonylakes.com

Tea Cup Classic (CL)
February 1, 2004
Mt. Hood, Bend 541/389-2849
info@teacupnordic.org
www.teacupnordic.org
Sun Country Criterium (FS)
February 14, 2004
Mt. Bachelor, Bend 541/388-0002
www.mbsef.org

Par Fore the Course II XC Citizen
February 28, 2004
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/388-0002 www.mbsef.org

Cascade Crest Tour (FS)
March 27, 2004
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/388-0002 www.mbsef.org

Oregon Spring Camp
May 25 – 30, 2004
Mt. Bachelor, Bend
541/317-0217 www.xcoregon.org

Utah
White Pine/TUNA Relay
December 6, 2003
White Pine
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wasatch Citizens Series/Utah Winter Games • December 13, 2003
Soldier Hollow
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wasatch Citizens Series/Utah Winter Games • January 3, 2004
White Pine
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wasatch Citizens Series
January 10, 2004
Sundance Nordic
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wild Rose Fun Race • January 13, 2004
Mountain Dell
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

JO Qualifier • January 17 & 18, 2004
Soldier Hollow
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wild Rose Fun Race • January 20, 2004
Mountain Dell
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

University of Utah Invitational
January 23 & 24, 2004
Soldier Hollow
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wasatch Overland Potato Cup
January 24, 2004
Brighton, Park City
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wild Rose Fun Race
January 27, 2004
Mountain Dell
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wasatch Citizens Series/University of Utah Intramurals • January 31, 2004
Mountain Dell
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wild Rose Fun Race • February 3, 2004
Mountain Dell
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wild Rose Fun Race • February 10, 2004
Mountain Dell
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Sundance Challenge • February 14, 2004
Sundance Nordic
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Bryce Canyon Ski Archery Festival
February 15 & 16, 2004
Ruby’s Inn, Bryce
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

White Pine/TUNA Relay
February 21, 2004
White Pine
800/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Wasatch Citizens Series/TUNA Championships • February 28, 2004
White Pine Farm
801/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Ski and Hike Canyonlands and Arches National Parks and the La Sal Mountains • February 29 – March 6, 2004
415/977-5522 national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

TeleFair Tour • March 6 & 7, 2004
Snowbird 509/493-4952
luke@gorge.net www.telefair.com

Wooden Ski Classic • March 13, 2004
Alta 801/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Lasal Loppet • March 20, 2004
Moab 801/461-9000 www.utahnordic.com

Washington
Cross-Country Ski Camp
December 18 – 21, 2003
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Mazama
509/996-3287 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com

Ski with Santa • December 20, 2003
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Mazama
509/996-3287 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com

Ski Rodeo (FS) • December 28, 2003
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Mazama
509/996-3287 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com

Ski for Health Day • January 4, 2004
Icicle River Trails, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com
Citizen’s Race 10k (FS) • January 10, 2004
Leavenworth Golf Course Trails, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Biathlon Clinic and Ski Race
January 10 & 11, 2004
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Mazama
509/996-3159 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com

Jumping Tournament
January 11, 2004
Leavenworth Ski Hill, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Wednesday Night Clinics & Races (FS)
January 14 – February 25, 2004
Leavenworth Ski Hill Trails, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Gunnar Hagen (CL) • January 18, 2004
Kongsberger Ski Club
www.kongsbergers.org

Nordic Combined • January 24, 2004
Leavenworth Ski Hill, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Methow Valley Pursuit (CL/FS)
January 24 & 25, 2004
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Winthrop
509/996-3287 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com

Bavarian Cup (JOQ) (CL/FS)
February 7, 2004
Leavenworth Ski Hill Trails, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Rendezvous Mountain Tour
February 7, 2004
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Winthrop
509/996-3287 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com

Jumping Tournament • February 7, 2004
Leavenworth Ski Hill, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Langlauf (CL) • February 8, 2004
Mt. Spokane

Citizen’s Race 15k (FS) • February 14, 2004
Leavenworth Golf Course Trails, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Snowshoe Fest • February 14, 2004
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Winthrop
509/996-3287 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com

Doggie Dash • February 15, 2004
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Winthrop
509/996-3287 events@mvsta.com
www.mvsta.com


Mission Ridge Hop Loppet Trek
February 21, 2004
Mission Ridge to Blewett Pass 509/663-0031
www.wenatcheevalleysports.com

4th Annual Chicks-On-Sticks (FS)
February 22, 2004
Icicle River Trails, Leavenworth
www.skileavenworth.com

Kongsberg Stampede (FS)
February 22, 2004
Kongsberg Ski Club www.kongsberger.org

Women’s Ski & Yoga Retreat
February 26 – 29, 2004
Sun Mountain Lodge, Winthrop
509/996-8234 www.winthroppt.com

5th MVFF • March 5 – 7, 2004
Mazama 509/996-3194
ncinfo@ncmountainguides.com
www.ncmountainguides.com

Ski to Eat • March 6, 2004
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Winthrop
509/996-3287
events@mvsta.com www.mvsta.com

Ozbaldy 50k (CL) • March 7, 2004
Kongsberger Ski Club www.kongsberger.org

Winter Triathlon • March 7, 2004
Methow Valley Sport Trails Assn, Winthrop
509/996-3287
events@mvsta.com www.mvsta.com

Ridge to River Tune-Up (FS)
March 20, 2004
Stevens Pass www.skileavenworth.com

TeleFair Tour • March 27 & 28, 2004
Crystal Mountain 509/493-4952
luke@gorge.net www.telefair.com

Wyoming
Sandbag Series 5k (Classic)
December 13, 2003
Grand Targhee 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Santa’s Relays (Freestyle)
December 20, 2003
Teton Pines 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Betty Woolsey Memorial (Classic)
December 27, 2003
Trail Creek 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Susan Walker (Freestyle)
January 10, 2004
Teton Pines 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com


TeleMadness 1 & 2
January 10 – March 1, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Winter and Spring Skate Series
January 3 – March 9, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Teton Ridge Classic • January 17, 2004
Driggs 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Sandbag Series 10k (Freestyle)
January 24, 2004
Trail Creek 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Women’s Telemark Weekend
January 24 & 25, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Sandbag Series 10k Skate Race
January 31, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com
www.jacksonhole.com

Sandbag Series 10k (Freestyle)
January 31, 2004
Teton Village 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Winter Wildlife and the Hot Springs of Yellowstone National Park
January 31 – February 7, 2004
Yellowstone National Park 415/977-5522
national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

Sandbag Series 10k Skate Race
February 14, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Teton Valley Trails & Pathways (Freestyle) • February 14, 2004
Teton Springs 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Moose Chase 25k Skate Race
February 21, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Sandbag Series 10k Skate Pursuit (Freestyle) • February 28, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com
Sandbag Series 10k Skate Pursuit (Classic) • February 29, 2004
Trail Creek 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Grand Tour • March 6, 2004
Grand Teton National Park 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

5k Ski Jouring Race • March 14, 2004
Jackson Hole Nordic Center/Saddlehorn
Activities Center 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com

Sandbag Finals (Freestyle)
March 20, 2004
Trail Creek 307/739-2629
scottm@jacksonhole.com www.jacksonhole.com



Alberta
Continental Cup • December 13 & 14, 2003
Canmore www.xcountryab.net

Ski with Santa • December 14, 2003
Strathcona Wilderness Centre, Edmonton
780/922-3939 swcinfo@strathcona.ab.ca

Strathcona Skiathlon • December 14, 2003
Mt. Washington 250/337-5780
boblee@oberon.ark.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Rocky Mountain Loppet
January 17 & 18, 2004
Canmore www.xcountryab.net

Haywood Canada Cup/Western Canadian Championships
January 31 – February 2, 2004
Edmonton/Calgary/Canmore
780/427-0524 cca@xcountry.sport.ab.ca

2004 AB Winter Games
February 12 – 15, 2004
Peace River www.xcountryab.net

Birkebeiner Loppet (Canadian Birkebeiner) (CT) • February 14, 2004
Edmonton 780/430-7153
info@canadianbirkie.com
www.canadianbirkie.com

Kananaskis Loppet – Cookie Race
February 28, 2004
www.xcountryab.net

Arctic Winter Games
March 2 – 7, 2004
Fort McMurray 403/678-6791
cccanada@telusplanet.net www.xcountryab.net

Lake Louise Loppet • March 7, 2004
www.xcountryab.net

Sharkfest 2004 • March 27 & 28, 2004
www.xcountryab.net

British Columbia
Fischer/Swix Cross Country Ski Camps
November 21 – December 6, 2003
Silver Star Resort, Vernon
250/545-9400 nordnorm@junction.net
www.canadianvoyageur.com/xc

Haywood NorAm Canada Cup
November 27 – 30, 2003
Silver Star Resort, Vernon 250/545-9400
nordnorm@junction.net
www.canadianvoyageur.com/xc

Turkey Trot Loppet • November 29, 2003
Silver Star Mountain 250/542-0224
events@skisilverstar.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

BC Winter Games Trials – Zones #3, 4, 5 (Lower Mainland) • January 3, 2004
Cypress Bowl 604/451-8571
v2tony@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Omineca Open / Spirit of the North Series / BC Winter Games Trials – Zone #7 (Northwest) • January 3, 2004
Burns Lake 250/698-7991
cpaulson@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Kootenay Cup #1 • January 3, 2004
Kimberley 250/427-5554
sandergreen@monarch.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Overlander Open / BC Winter Games Trials – Zone #2 (Okanagan)
January 3, 2004
Kamloops 250/374-4050 mr&jr@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

BC Winter Games Trials – Zone #8 (Northeast) • January 3, 2004
Quesnel 250/992-7206
vanleusp@quesnelbc.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Kootenay Cup #2 – BC Winter Games Trials Zone #1(Kootenay)
January 4, 2004
Kimberley 250/427-5554
sandergreen@monarch.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

BC Winter Games Trials – Zone #6 (Vancouver Island) • January 4, 2004
Mt. Washington 250/337-5780
boblee@oberon.ark.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Sun Peaks Loppet (FT) • January 10, 2004
Kamloops 250/578-7734
phil.youwe@gems6.gov.bc.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

TeleFair Tour • January 10 & 11, 2004
Whistler/Blackcomb 509/493-4952
luke@gorge.net www.telefair.com

BC Cup #1 (College University Series)
January 10 & 11, 2004
100 Mile House 250/395-3487
rbostby@bcinternet.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Silver Star Nordic Cup • January 11, 2004
Silver Star Mountain 250/542-0224
events@skisilverstar.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Larch Hills Fun Race • January 12, 2004
Salmon Arm 250/832-9632
Jim@Skookumcycle.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Reino Keski Salmi (CT) (The Western Edge, OLS) • January 17, 2004
Salmon Arm 250/833-0325
pgmolnar@sunwave.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Kootenay Cup #3 • January 17, 2004
Rossland 250/362-0068 sandstrom@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Chris Dahlie Open (SONS)
January 18, 2004
Smithers 250/847-9451 weski@bulkley.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Findlay Classic (CT) • January 18, 2004
Mackenzie 250/997-2212
Hans.Beurskens@gems4.gov.bc.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Kootenay Cup #4 • January 24, 2004
Castlegar 250/304-2301
cbullock@westernbioresources.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

BC Cup #2 (College University Series)
January 24 & 25, 2004
Prince George 250/564-2580
thebensons@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Spoke/Overlander Ski Marathon (FT) (OLS) • January 25, 2004
Kamloops 250/374-5500
vo2max@idmail.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Chateau Whistler Loppet (FT) (The Western Edge) • January 25, 2004
Whistler 604/932-3040 tom@tblla.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Kelowna Apple Loppet (FT) (OLS)
January 31, 2004
Kelowna 250/979-1255 jilljames@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Hallis Lake Loppet (CT)
January 31, 2004
Quesnel 250/747-3440 bskinner@goldcity.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Coast Cup #1 • January 31, 2004
Whistler 604/932-3438
cmorningstar@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Coast Cup #2 • February 1, 2004
Pemberton 604/894-5839
clarkesnow@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Panorama Loppet (FT) • February 1, 2004
Invermere 250/341-3035
mleroux@intrawest.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Northern BC Winter Games
February 5 – 8, 2004
Kitimat 250/632-7632
swthorne@uniserve.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Snow Valley Open (SONS)
February 7, 2004
Kitimat 250/632-7632
swthorne@uniserve.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Cariboo Marathon (CT) (The Western Edge) • February 7, 2004
100 Mile House 250/395-3487
rbostby@bcinternet.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Ridge Ramble (CT) • February 7, 2004
Tumbler Ridge 250/242-4860
ksharman@pris.bc.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Black Jack Loppet (FT)
February 7, 2004
Rossland 250/362-0068
sandstrom@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Strathcona Club Championships / Coast Cup #3 & #4
February 7 & 8, 2004
Mt. Washington 250/337-5780
boblee@oberon.ark.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Houston Open (SONS)
February 8, 2004
Houston 250/845-7794
psjoden@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

BC Championships (BC Cup Series / College University Series)
February 14 & 15, 2004
Vernon 250/545-4991 rj-benz@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm
Bear Mountain Loppet (FT)
February 21, 2004
Dawson Creek 250/782-8715
bearmountainnordic@pris.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Troll Loppet (CT) • February 21, 2004
Castlegear 250/365-7197
fionam@celgar.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Bull Mountain Challenge (FT)
February 21, 2004
Williams Lake 250/398-5809
cdavidso@stardate.bc.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Nechako Open (SONS)
February 21, 2004
Vanderhoof 250/567-9736
srprice@uniserve.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Nickel Plate Loppet (CT) (OLS)
February 21, 2004
Penticton 250/492-4548
kaschultz@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Snow Valley Marathon (CT) (Hat Trick ‘50’ Series) • February 21, 2004
Kitimat 250/632-7902
skinnyskier@hotmail.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Dawn Mt. Huckleberry Loppet (CT)
February 22, 2004
Golden 250/344-7221
mcmahonb@redshift.bc.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Vancouver Telemark Festival
Date TBA
Mt. Seymour Resorts, North Vancouver
604/879-1058 info@telemark.ca
www.telemark.ca

BC Winter Games
February 27 – 29, 2004
Mt. Washington 250/339-5202
v.oneill@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Rendezvous Loppet
February 28, 2004
Fort Nelson 250/774-3064 paulg@pris.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Kelowna Tips Up Cup
February 28, 2004
Kelowna 250/979-1255 jilljames@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

BC Midget Championships
February 28 & 29, 2004
Kamloops 250/374-4050 mr&jr@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

The Lakes Loppet (FT) (Hat Trick ‘50’ Series) • February 29, 2004
Burns Lake 250/698-7991
cpaulson@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Cascade Cup Marathon (CT)
March 6, 2004
Manning Park 250/840-8822
v2tony@shaw.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Kootenay Cup #5 • March 7, 2004
Nelson 250/354-2080
george.edney@gems9.gov.bc.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Sovereign Lake Loppet (CT/FT) (The Western Edge) (OLS) • March 7, 2004
Vernon 250/546-3279 dereimer@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Bulkley Valley Open (SONS)
March 7, 2004
Smithers 250/847-9451 weski@bulkley.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Spud Valley Loppet (CT)
March 7, 2004
Pemberton 604/894-5291 smarti@look.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Bulkley Valley Marathon (CT) (Hat Trick ‘50’ Series) • March 13, 2004
Smithers 250/847-2409 rescue1@telus.net
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Vancouver Island Loppet (FT)
March 13, 2004
Mt. Washington 250/337-5290
info@strathconanordics.com
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Mackenzie Nordique Open
March 14, 2004
Mackenzie 250/997-6292
Hans.Beurskens@gems4.gov.bc.ca
http://ccbc.junction.net/compsched.htm

Manitoba
Wednesday Night Races
Dec. 3, 2003 – March 10, 2004
Windsor Park Nordic Centre
986-3006

Birds Hill Park Classic
December 14, 2003
Birds Hill Park Stable 694-5146

Provincial Sprint Championships (Manitoba Cup #1) • December 28, 2003
Windsor Park Nordic Centre
925-5639

Grand Beach Classic (Manitoba Cup #2)
January 4, 2004
Grand Beach 254-2631
Birch/Olympia (Manitoba Cup #3) • January 11, 2004
Birch Ski Area, Roseisle
828-3586

La Barriere Park Open
January 17, 2004
La Berriere Park 261-3734

Manitoba Loppet (Manitoba Cup #4) • January 25, 2004
Pinawa 753-2971

Birch Mountain Sports Ski Tour • February 1, 2004
Birch Ski Area
828-3586 www.ccski.mb.ca

Sandilands Classic
February 7, 2004
Sandilands 261-9015

Provincial Championships
February 14 & 15, 2004
Falcon Ridge 349-2556

Dash For Cash – Kids’ Sprints • February 17, 2004
Windsor Park Nordic Centre
667-8038

Junior/Senior High School Challenge • February 20, 2004
Windsor Park Nordic Centre
986-3006

Jackrabbit Jamboree
February 21, 2004
Windsor Park Nordic Centre
237-3950

The Great Get Off Your Butt and Ski Event • Feb. 29, 2004
Fort Gibraltar on the Red River
925-5639

Falcon Slush Cup
March 7, 2004
Falcon Ridge 349-2556


New Brunswick
Coupe NB Cup #1 & #2 (Classic/Free)
January 10 & 11, 2004
Campbellton
506/753-6194 jp@restigouche.net

Loppet #1 (Classic)
January 18, 2004
Campbellton
506/753-6194 jp@restigouche.net

Coupe NB Cup #3 (Classic)
January 24, 2004
St. Leonard 506/423-6278
bourdeni@nbed.nb.ca

Loppet #2 (Free)
January 25, 2004
Bathurst 506/546-3400
slandry@reg6.health.nb.ca

Coupe NB Cup #4 (Free)
January 31, 2004
Fredericton 506/472-9835
dbbunk@nbnet.nb.ca

Loppet #3 (Classic)
February 1, 2004
Fredericton 506/472-9835
dbbunk@nbnet.nb.ca

Coupe NB Cup #5 (Free)
February 14, 2004
Bathurst
506/546-3400 or 506/548-7916
slandry@reg6.health.nb.ca

Loppet #4 (Classic)
February 15, 2004
Bathurst 506/783-0890

Loppet #5 (Classic)
February 22, 2004
Miramichi 506/622-7661
brown@nbnet.nb.ca

Loppet #6 (Classic/Free)
February 28, 2004
Kouchibouguac 506/473-1500
ccnb_sfnb@yahoo.ca
506/851-6873
moored@dfompo.gc.ca

Loppet #7 (Free)
February 29, 2004
Fundy 800/560-1055
ashak@nb.aibn.com

Loppet #8 (Classic)
March 7, 2004
Charlo 506/684-2233
laviorll@nbnet.nb.ca

Canadian National Championships
March 14 – 23, 2004
Charlo 506/826-3300
www.skinationals.com

Nova Scotia
Atlantic Championships (Classic/Free)
February 7 & 8, 2004
Martock

Ontario
Lappe Distance Challenge
December 7, 2003
Lappe Ski Centre 807/767-1860


Yuletide Blast
December 20, 2003
Highlands Nordic
www.xcontario.com

Boxing Day Race
December 26, 2003
Lappe Ski Centre 807/767-1860

Ontario Cup 1
December 28 & 29, 2003
North Bay www.xcontario.com

Time Trial – Silver Fox Nordic
January 3, 2004
Deep River

Lappe Invitational
January 3 & 4, 2004
Lappe Nordic Centre
807/767-1860

FitCompany Resolution Race
January 4, 2004
Highlands Nordic – Duntroon
www.xcontario.com

UWsprint
January 7, 2004
Waterloo www.xcontario.com

Time Trial #1 (Classic) & Social
January 10, 2004
Kinsmen Park
www.soofinnishnordic.com

Ontario Cup 2, Eastern Canadians, OU Qualifier
January 17 & 18, 2004
Deep River (Silver Fox Nordic)
www.xcontario.com

Kamview Classic
January 23, 2004
Nordic Trails Association,
Thunder Bay 475-7081

Thunder Bay Inter-Club Relays
January 24, 2004
Lappe Ski Centre 807/767-1860

Coupe SFQ
January 24 & 25, 2004
Mauricie (Trois-Rivieres)
www.skiquebec.qc.ca

Mono Nordic Race, OU Qualifier
January 24 & 25, 2004
Mono Nordic, Orangeville
519/942-0425 www.xcontario.com

Nakkertok Invitational
January 24 & 25, 2004
Nakkertok, Gatineau


Thunder Bay City Championships
January 25, 2004
Big Thunder Nordic 767-4698

Time Trial #2 (Classic)
January 31, 2004
Kinsmen Park
www.soofinnishnordic.com

North Bay Nordic Races
January 31, 2004
474-0478
www.onlink.net/nbnsc/calendar.htm

Ontario Cup 3
January 31 – February 1, 2004
Lappe Nordic, Thunder Bay
jlangs@sympatico.ca
www3.sympatico.ca/jlangs/calen
dar.htm

Sprint Races • February 1, 2004
474-0478
www.onlink.net/nbnsc/calendar.htm

Maple Syrup Stampede
February 7, 2004
St. Joe’s Island
www.soofinnishnordic.com

Champ. Du Monde, Junior
February 2 – 8, 2004
Norvege

Silver Spoon • February 7, 2004
Deep River

Kamview Ski Tour
February 7, 2004
Nordic Trails Association, Kamview
807/475-7081

Coupe SFQ et Coupe Canada
February 7 & 8, 2004
Mont-Trembant
www.skiquebec.qc.ca

Ontario University Championships
February 7 & 8, 2004
Laurentian (Sudbury)
www.xcontario.com

Bon Soo Sprints
February 8, 2004
(Location TBD)
www.soofinnishnordic.com

North Bay Nordic Loppet
March 7, 2004
474-0478
www.onlink.net/nbnsc/calendar.htm

Marathon Invitational
February 8 – 9, 2003
Marathon Cross Country Ski Club,
Marathon 807/229-0288
http://xc_marathon.tripod.com
Canadian Masters Cross Country Skiing Championships
February 9 – 14, 2004
Onaping Falls Nordic Ski Club,
Sudbury 705/692-1571
tarlton@isys.ca

Coupe de Monde Handisport
February 10 – 15, 2004
Mt-Orford
www.skiquebec.qc.ca

Kamview Ladies Day
February 12, 2004
Nordic Trails Association, Kamview

Marathon Loppet
February 15, 2004
Marathon Cross Country Ski Club
807/229-0288
http://xc_marathon.tripod.com

Time Trial #3 (Freestyle)
February 21, 2004
Kinsmen Park
www.soofinnishnordic.com

Nakkertok Juniors
February 21, 2004
Nakkertok, Gatineau

LSSD Championships
February 21 & 22, 2004
Big Thunder Nordic, Thunder Bay
807/767-4698

Championnat Midget NORAM
February 21 – 23, 2004
Montagne Coupee

Mabel Lake Tour & Social
February 22, 2004
Hiawatha Crystal/Mabel Loop
www.soofinnishnordic.com

Marathon Distance Challenge
February 22, 2003
Lappe Nordic, Thunder Bay

Coupe Skinouk/Championnat Provincial de Sprint
February 28 & 29, 2004
Gatineau

Ontario Cup 4
February 28 & 29, 2004
Highlands Nordic
www.xcontario.com

Kamview Children’s Race
February 28, 2004
Kamview

Fischer Loppet and JackRabbit Races
March 6, 2004
Hardwood Hills
705/487-3775 www.xcontario.com
Sibley Ski Tour
March 6, 2004
Sleeping Giant Park 807/475-7081

Public School Championships
March 8, 2004
Hardwood Hills, Barrie
www.xcontario.com

Ontario Winter Games
March 8 – 11, 2004
Hardwood Hills, Barrie
www.xcontario.com

Thea’s Race • March 13, 2004
Nakkertok North

Loppet Camp Mercier / Foret Montmorency
March 13, 2004
Camp Mercier, Laurentides
Wildlife Reserve burnski@aie.ca
www.oricom.ca/avalanche/

Tapiola Invitational
March 14 & 15, 2004
Reipas Sports Club, Tapiola Park
767-9366

Wabos Wilderness Loppet
March 20, 2004
Stokely Creek Lodge
& Ski Touring Center
866/STOKELY
www.stokelycreek.com

24 Hours of Lappe
March 27 – 28, 2004
Thunder Bay www.skinnyski.com

Finale Coupe SFQ et serie du printemp
March 27 & 28, 2004
Mont Ste-Anne
www.skiquebec.qc.ca

Marostica Motors 24-Hour Relay Club Fundraiser
March 27 & 28, 2004
Lappe Nordic Centre
807/767-1860

Run and Ski • April 3, 2004
Lappe Nordic Centre 807/767-1860

Spring Gala Fundraiser
April 3, 2004
Nordic Trails Association

Saskatchewan
Northern Zone Sask Cup (CWG) • December 7, 2003
La Ronge 306/780-9240
ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca


Kenosee Lake Loppet (CWG)
January 3, 2004
Kenosee, Regina 306/780-9240
ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Interzone Sask Cup (CWG)
January 3, 2004
Blue Mountain, Saskatoon
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

NW Cup Race (CWG)
January 16, 2004
Beauval 306/780-9240
ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

PA Classic Loppet (CWG)
January 18, 2004
Little Red, Prince Albert
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Greenwater Loppet (CWG)
January 24, 2004
Greenwater Prov. Park, Naicam
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

S. Zone Sask Cup (CWG)
January 25, 2004
White Butte, Regina
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Central Zone Race (CWG)
February 1, 2004
Carlton Trail, Humboldt
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Bill Dinsdale Loppet (CWG)
February 1, 2004
Beauval
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

School Championships (CWG)
February 6, 2004
La Ronge
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

White Butte Loppet (CWG)
February 7, 2004
White Butte, Regina
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Blue Mountain Loppet (CWG)
February 14, 2004
Blue Mountain, Saskatoon
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca


Central Zone Sask Cup (CWG)
February 21, 2004
Lloydminster
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Duck Mountain Loppet (CWG)
February 28, 2004
Duck Mountain, Kamsack
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Saskaloppet (CWG)
March 5 & 6, 2004
La Ronge
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Provincial Championships (CWG) • March 13 & 14, 2004
Blue Mountain, Saskatoon
306/780-9240 ccs@saktel.net
www.crosscountrysask.ca

Quebec
Haywood NorAm Canada Cup FIS • December 13 – 14, 2003
Calgary/COP AB (TBC)
780/427-0524
cca@xcountry.sport.ab.ca
www.xcontario.com

Haywood NorAm Canada Cup World Junior & World U-23 Chip Trials FIS
December 18 – 21, 2003
Kelowna, BC www.xcontario.com

Premieres Neiges
December 27 – 28, 2003
Quebec www.skiquebec.qc.ca

Haywood NorAm Canada Cup/Quebec Cup 1
January 10 – 11, 2004
Magog/Mont Orford, QC
www.xcontario.com

Loppet Orford
January 11, 2004
Mont Orford
www.skiquebec.qc.ca

La Traversee des Laurentides 320km Trek
January 23 – 30, 2004
St-Zenon to Val David
www.skitdl.com

Coupe Quebec 2
January 24 & 25, 2004
Maurice (Trois Riveres)

Canadian Ski Marathon
February 7 & 8, 2004
Gatineau – Montebello – Lachute
877/770-6556 ski@csm-mcs.com
www.csm-mcs.com
Haywood Canada Cup/Quebec Cup 2
February 7 & 8, 2004
Mt. Tremblant

Lodge Skiing in the Heart of the Laurentians
February 29 – March 5, 2004
415/977-5522
national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

Hut-to-Hut Cross-Country Skiing in Quebec, Papineau-Labelle Wildlife Reserve
March 6 – 12, 2004
Val Morin 415/977-5522
national.outings@sierraclub.org
www.outings.sierraclub.org/national

Coupe Quebec Final/Spring Series • March 27 & 28, 2004
Quebec

2003/2004
CROSS COUNTRY
WORLD CUP
November 22 & 23
Beitostolen, NOR
Women’s 10 km F
Men’s 15 km F

November 28 – 30
Kuusamo, FIN
Women’s 5 km C
Men’s 10 km C
Women’s & Men’s Sprint Relay,
Pursuit, Individual, Sprint

December 6 & 7
Toblach, ITA
Women’s 15 km F MS Sprint
Men’s 30 km F MS Sprint

December 13 & 14
Davos, SUI
Women’s 10 km C, Sprint
Men’s 15 km C, Sprint

December 18
Linz, AUT
Women’s & Men’s Sprint

December 20 & 21
Ramsau, AUT
Women’s 5 km F, Pursuit
Men’s 10 km F, Pursuit

January 6
Falun, SWE
Individual

January 10 & 11
Oteppa, EST
Women’s 15 km C MS, Relay
Men’s 30 km C MS, Relay


January 17 & 18
Nove Mesto, CZE
Women’s 10 km C, Sprint
Men’s 15 km C, Sprint

January 25
Moena-Cavalere, ITA
Women’s & Men’s 70 km F MS

February 6 & 7
La Clusaz, FRA
Women’s 10 km F, Sprint Relay
Men’s 15 km F, Sprint Relay

February 13-15
Oberstdorf, GER
Women’s & Men’s Pursuit, Relay,
Team, Sprint

February 18
Stockholm, SWE
Women’s & Men’s Sprint

February 21 & 22
Umea, SWE
Women’s 5 km C, Relay
Men’s 10 km C, Relay

February 26
Dramuen, NOR
Women’s 30 km F, Sprint
Men’s 50 km F, Sprint

February 28
Oslo, NOR
Individual, Sprint

March 6 & 7
Lahti, FIN
Women’s 10 km C, Sprint
Men’s 15 km C, Sprint, Individual,
Sprint

March 10 – 14
Torino/Pragelato, ITA
Women’s & Men’s Sprint, Pursuit

2004 WORLD
JUNIOR
CHAMPIONSHIPS
STRYN, NORWAY
February 3
Women’s 15 km C mass-start
Men’s 30 km C mass-start

February 5
Women’s 5 km F
Men’s 10 km F

February 7
Women’s & Men’s Sprint F

February 8
Women’s 4x5 km C/F
Men’s 4x10 km C/F


2004 OPA CUP
European version of the Nor/Am SuperTour

February 21 & 22
Central Europe

February 28 & 29
Central Europe

March 6 & 7
Central Europe
2003/2004 NOR/AM SUPERTOUR

November 8
Fairbanks, AK
Pursuit (opener)

November. 9
Fairbanks, AK
Sprint F (opener)

November 15
Anchorage, AK
5/10km C

November 16
Anchorage, AK
5/10km F

November 28
West Yellowstone, MT
10/15km C

November 29
West Yellowstone, MT
Sprint F

December 13
Soldier Hollow, UT
Sprint C

December 14
Soldier Hollow, UT
10/15 km F

December 17
Soldier Hollow, UT
5/10 km C

December 20
Soldier Hollow, UT
5/10 km F

December 21
Soldier Hollow, UT
15/30 km Pursuit

December 29
Presque Isle, ME
10/10 km C

December 30
Presque Isle, ME
Sprint F
January 3
Rumford, ME 15/30km C

January 5
Rumford, ME 5/10km C

January 6
Rumford, ME 5/10km F

January 8
Rumford, ME Sprint F

January 11
Rumford, ME
30/50 km F mass-start

January 7
Itasca, MN 10/15 km C mass-start

January 8
Itasca, MN 5/10 km F

January 21
Telemark, WI 5/10 km F

January 24
Telemark, WI
10/15 km C mass-start

January 25
Telemark, WI Sprint F
2004 CHEVY TRUCK U.S. CROSS
COUNTRY SKI CHAMPIONSHIPS
Black Mountain, Rumford, ME
January 3
Women’s 15 km C
Men’s 30 km C

January 5
Women’s 5 km C
Men’s 10 km C

January 6
Women’s 5 km F
Men’s 10 km F

January 8
Women’s Sprint F
Men’s Sprint F

January 11
Women’s 30 km F mass-start
Men’s 50 km F mass-start
2004 U-23 WORLD CHAMPIONSHIPS
Soldier Hollow, UT
February 11
Women’s 15 km F mass-start
Men’s 30 km F mass-start

February 12
Women’s Sprint F
Men’s Sprint F

February 13
Women’s Pursuit
Men’s Pursuit

February 14
Women’s Team Sprint C
Men’s Team Sprint C
2004 INTERNATIONAL
SPRING SERIES
Snow Mountain Ranch, CO
Devil’s Thumb Nordic Center, CO
March 27
5/10 km C

March 28
10/15 km Pursuit

March 30
Sprint C

April 1
Hillclimb F (not scored)

April 2
USSA National Sprint Relay

April 3
10/15km F mass-start

April 4
TeamSprint F –
USSA National Relay
2004 USSA JUNIOR OLYMPICS
Lake Placid, NY
March 8
Sprint

March 10
Classic

March 12
Freestyle

March 13
Relay




Cross Country Ski Destinations
-OF BISON, BACKCOUNTRY & BIGDOG: AN EXPEDITION INTO YELLOWSTONE NATIONAL PARK
   - Ron Bergin

            Available online

-SKI TOWN -KEWEENAW PENINSULA, MI
   - Ron Bergin


-CATAMOUNT TRAIL: VERMONT END-TO-END
   - John Piedmont

            Available online


Departments

- LETTERS

- NEW STUFF

- FIRESIDE
            Available online

- NORDIC NEWS & REGIONAL
        REPORTS


-NORDIC CENTER
    DIRECTORY

            Available online

- TRACKS TO TRY
            Available online

EVENT CALENDAR
            Available online

-WEATHER REPORTS
            Available online






Subscribe | Columns | Features | Home | Related Links | Back Issues

Subscription Questions?
715-798-5500



Writer Guidelines


Contents copyright © 2003 by Cross Country Skier, LLC. All rights reserved. Reproduction in whole or in part is prohibited unless expressly authorized in writing by the publisher. Printed and website hosted in the U.S.A.

Cross Country Skier
P.O. Box 550
Cable, WI 54821